Monday, October 20, 2008

Ukrainian Premier League summary week 11

Week eleven of the Ukrainian Premier League had few surprises and concludes with Dynamo Kyiv maintaining its lead on the table.

On Friday Dynamo Kyiv devastated Zorya Luhansk 5-0 with the four goals within the first fifteen minutes of the match before the attack was called off. Yuri Semin's squad was ruthless with Ismaël Bangoura scoring a brace at the third and fifteenth minute of the match. Only three minutes after the opening strike Oleksandr Aliev struck to make it 2-0 off a perfectly placed free kick and at the eleventh minute Tiberiu Ghioane made it 3-0. After Ismaël second goal the match slowed before eighteen year-old striker Roman Zozulya made it 5-0 with penalty strike at the seventy ninth minute.

Dynamo Kyiv
Bogush, Betão(Romanchuk 46),Ghioane,Aliyev(Zozulya 69),Bangoura, Diakhaté, Kravets, Milevskyy (Cernat 60),Nesmachnyy,El Kaddouri,Asatiani

Zorya Luhansk
Komarytskyi,Khramtsov,Korotetskyy,Omoko(Tsimakuridze 27; Didenko, 73),Bolokhan, Kolesnichenko, Xhihani, Raičević,Gomez,Shevchuk (Kamenyuka 46),Baga

On Saturday Shakhtar Donetsk unleashed a new-found powerful attack with a 4-2 victory over Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih. Oleh Taran's club from Kryvyi Rih with Oleksandr Maksymov's brilliant header to the back of the net eleven minutes after the opening whistle before Shakhtar responded with four unanswered goals.

Hirnyky's Brandão leveled the match five minutes later. After the break Croatia international Darijo Srna gave them the lead before Oleksandr Hladky made with 3-1 with twenty one minutes remaining. Brandão completed his brace at the seventy-first minute before Ruslan Kostyshyn brought one back with five minutes remaining.

Shakhtar Donetsk
Pyatov, Yezerskyy(Rat 46'),Ishchenko,Chygrynskyy,Shevchuk(Duljaj 46'),Hübschman,Jadson(Willian 70'),Srna,Fernandinho,Brandao,Gladkyy,

Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
Lesko,Kotelyukh (Pashayev 62'),Granovskyy (Rozhkov 79'),Shogoiko,Kovalchuk,Melashchenko,Balabanov (Shepetovski 84'),Kostyshyn,Bulukbashi,Oprya,Maksymov

Metalist Kharkiv handed Arsenal Kyiv a tough 3-1 loss. The match was scoreless till the sixty-senth minute (Jackson) Coelho struck for the first of two within nine minutes. After giving Metalist the 2-0 lead with twelve minutes remaining nineteen year-old Yaroslav Zakharevych brought one back for Каноніри at the eighty-first minute. Valentyn Sliusar restored Metalist's two goal margin scoring with five minutes remaining although finished two man down with costly red-cards to Milan Obradovic (78') and Ruslan Fomin (89')

Elsewhere Kharkiv lost to Lviv 1 - 0 in a battle of table bottom dwellers. Pavlo Khudzik gave Lviv the victory with twenty three minutes remaining.

Illichivets defeated Chornomorets Odessa 1 - 0 with Lima scoring the lone goal eighteen minutes after the start.

On Sunday in the top match of the weekend Metalurh Donetsk and Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk played to a 1-1 draw. Dnipriany's Andriy Vorobey opened the scoring thirteen minutes in the match but was unable to add to the lead and seven minutes after the break Vyacheslav Checher drew the match level.

Metalurh Zaporizhya and Vorskla Poltava played to the tight 1-1 draw. Olexiy Hodin gave Kozaky right after the break but only seven minutes later Vasyl Sachko scoring the tieing goal.

Karpaty Lviv overwhelmed Tavriya Simferopol 4 - 1. The Zeleno-Bili took a 2-0 lead to the break with skipper Serhiy Pshenychnyk's goal at the fourteenth minute with Denys Kozhanov adding the second just before break. Krymlyany's Illia Haliuza was red-carded witth twenty-two minutes down and Karpaty Lviv quickly responded with Vasyl Kobin's goal five minutes later to make it 3-0. Oleksandr Kovpak drew on back from the spot with twelve minutes remaining before Ihor Khudobyak made it 4-1 deep into added time. Things are changing around Tavriya Simferopol as they had handed the direction of the club to one and only Serhiy Puchkov.

Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo Kyiv 1191128528
Metalurh Donetsk 1182117526
Metalist Kharkiv 1163218921
Vorskla Poltava 1154213919
Metalurh Zaporizhya 1154211819
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 114439816
Zorya Luhansk 11443121516
Shakhtar Donetsk 11362161115
Chornomorets Odessa 11416121413
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 11344121613
Karpaty Lviv 1125481111
Arsenal Kyiv 1124581410
Illichivets 113087189
Lviv 112274128
Tavriya Simferopol 1114610207
Kharkiv 110657176