Monday, October 27, 2008

Ukrainian Premier League week 12 summary

It seems almost impossible but after week twelve match, the table remained with each team in precisely the same position as it started. However the class the league is definitely Dynamo Kyiv as it defeated Tavriya Simferopol 3-1 on the work of Ukraine's great young striker Artem Milevskiy.

While of course it is remarkable that the tables were left the same it is due to something not-so "exciting" as with the exception of one match all were draws with four scoreless. That must be some sort of record however in the "other" decision of the weekend Metalist Kharkiv defeated Metalurh Donetsk 2-0. Zhovto-Syni left the scoring till the final four minutes of time with Serbian international Aleksandar Trišović (Тришович) being the benificiary of a defensive mishap as he pulled in a long ball near the box and quickly scored. Two minutes later a beautiful crossing pass Andriy Koniushenko found on the back post for a clinical finish.

Possibly the biggest piece of news is that Shakhtar Donetsk, after a horribly lethargic 0-0 draw to Kharkiv is said to have offered a managerial position to Juande Ramos, recently let-go by Tottenham of England's Premier League.

Elsewhere in the Ukrainian Premier League Chornomorets played Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk to a 1-1 draw with international capped veteran scoring. Andriy Vorobei opened the scoring at the seven minute mark for Dnipriany before Oleksandr Kosyrin tied it seven minutes later.

Kryvbas - 0
Illichivets - 0

Arsenal Kyiv - 0
Vorskla Poltava - 0

Karpaty - 0
Metalurh Zaporizhya - 0

Zorya Luhansk - 1
Lviv - 1

Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo Kyiv 12101131631
Metalurh Donetsk 1282217726
Metalist Kharkiv 1273220924
Vorskla Poltava 1255213920
Metalurh Zaporizhya 1255211820
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1245310917
Zorya Luhansk 12453131617
Shakhtar Donetsk 12372161117
Chornomorets Odessa 12426131514
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 12354121614
Karpaty Lviv 1226481112
Arsenal Kyiv 1225581411
Illichivets 1231871810
Lviv 122375139
Tavriya Simferopol 1214711237
Kharkiv 120757177