Saturday, October 25, 2008

Ukrainian Premier League week 12 ahead

Week twelve of the Ukrainian Premier League is about to commence with the series of important matches. The top match of the weekend pits third place Metalist Kharkiv against second-place Metalurh Donetsk. With Dynamo planning stunning Football, MetaDon is anxious to stay abreast of them. With both clubs not shy of physical play this will be a hard-fought match marked with bone-jarring tackles.

Metalurh Zaporizhya @ Karpaty Lviv
Dynamo Kyiv @ Tavriya Simferopol
Illichivets @ Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk @ Chornomorets Odessa
Shakhtar Donetsk @ Kharkiv
Metalist Kharkiv @ Metalurh Donetsk

Yesterday Vorskla Poltava was met an inspired Arsenal Kyiv who ground them down to a tough nil draw in somewhat of a shocking result.

I will provide a full wrap-up of the weekend once all matches are full-time.

Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo Kyiv 1191128528
Metalurh Donetsk 1182117526
Metalist Kharkiv 1163218921
Vorskla Poltava 1154213919
Metalurh Zaporizhya 1154211819
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 114439816
Zorya Luhansk 11443121516
Shakhtar Donetsk 11362161115
Chornomorets Odessa 11416121413
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 11344121613
Karpaty Lviv 1125481111
Arsenal Kyiv 1124581410
Illichivets 113087189
Lviv 112274128
Tavriya Simferopol 1114610207
Kharkiv 110657176